Colorado · FIPS 08089 · HUD FY 2027
Otero County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Otero County is $1,059 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $86 (8.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,0592-bedroom FMR+$86 (+8.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8101-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,360Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 58 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Otero County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $787 | $737 | +$50 (+6.8%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $31,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $810 | $742 | +$68 (+9.2%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $32,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,059 | $973 | +$86 (+8.8%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $42,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,359 | $1,303 | +$56 (+4.3%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $54,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,770 | $1,632 | +$138 (+8.5%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $70,800 |
How Otero County compares
- Otero County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $787, $810, $1,059, $1,359, $1,770. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Otero County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Otero County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81030 | $910 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,580 | $2,060 | +$110 (+9.8%) | 16% above |
| 81050 | $760 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 4% below |
| 81058 | $880 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,400 | $1,820 | −$50 (−4.1%) | 10% above |
| 81067 | $860 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,490 | $1,940 | +$80 (+7.4%) | 10% above |
| 81077 | $800 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,800 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.