Colorado · FIPS 08093 · HUD FY 2027
Park County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Park County is $2,169 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% above the Colorado average of $1,916 and 23% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $80 (3.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $86,760 a year to afford it.
- $2,1692-bedroom FMR+$80 (+3.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,8311-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $86,760Income for a 2-bedroom$42/hour full-time
- 5 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Park County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,751 | $1,643 | +$108 (+6.6%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $70,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,831 | $1,754 | +$77 (+4.4%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $73,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,169 | $2,089 | +$80 (+3.8%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $86,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,846 | $2,734 | +$112 (+4.1%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $113,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,183 | $3,049 | +$134 (+4.4%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $127,320 |
How Park County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro FMR area, which covers 3,002,721 residents in 10 counties.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,751, $1,831, $2,169, $2,846, $3,183. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Park County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,930 to $2,500.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Park County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80420 | $1,910 | $1,990 | $2,360 | $3,100 | $3,460 | +$390 (+19.8%) | 9% above |
| 80421 | $2,020 | $2,110 | $2,500 | $3,280 | $3,670 | +$200 (+8.7%) | 15% above |
| 80432 | $1,900 | $1,980 | $2,350 | $3,080 | $3,450 | +$310 (+15.2%) | 8% above |
| 80440 | $1,730 | $1,810 | $2,140 | $2,810 | $3,140 | +$210 (+10.9%) | 1% below |
| 80448 | $1,810 | $1,920 | $2,330 | $2,980 | $3,350 | +$220 (+10.4%) | 7% above |
| 80449 | $1,510 | $1,580 | $1,930 | $2,550 | $2,900 | no change | 11% below |
| 80456 | $1,900 | $1,980 | $2,350 | $3,080 | $3,450 | +$310 (+15.2%) | 8% above |
| 80475 | $2,020 | $2,110 | $2,500 | $3,280 | $3,670 | +$200 (+8.7%) | 15% above |
| 80820 | $1,900 | $1,980 | $2,350 | $3,080 | $3,450 | +$310 (+15.2%) | 8% above |
| 80827 | $1,730 | $1,860 | $2,180 | $2,880 | $3,230 | +$250 (+13.0%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.