Colorado · FIPS 08097 · HUD FY 2027
Pitkin County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pitkin County is $2,597 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% above the Colorado average of $1,916 and 47% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $383 (17.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $103,880 a year to afford it.
- $2,5972-bedroom FMR+$383 (+17.3%) vs FY 2026
- $2,1691-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $103,880Income for a 2-bedroom$50/hour full-time
- 3 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Pitkin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,808 | $1,526 | +$282 (+18.5%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $72,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,169 | $2,020 | +$149 (+7.4%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $86,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,597 | $2,214 | +$383 (+17.3%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $103,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,346 | $2,826 | +$520 (+18.4%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $133,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,033 | $3,471 | +$562 (+16.2%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $161,320 |
How Pitkin County compares
- Pitkin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,808, $2,169, $2,597, $3,346, $4,033. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Pitkin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,410 to $2,700.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pitkin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81611 | $1,790 | $2,150 | $2,570 | $3,310 | $3,990 | +$340 (+15.2%) | 1% below |
| 81612 | $1,810 | $2,170 | $2,600 | $3,350 | $4,040 | +$510 (+24.4%) | about the same as |
| 81615 | $1,820 | $2,190 | $2,620 | $3,380 | $4,070 | +$380 (+17.0%) | 1% above |
| 81623 | $1,790 | $2,000 | $2,550 | $3,410 | $3,730 | +$260 (+11.4%) | 2% below |
| 81642 | $1,700 | $1,920 | $2,410 | $3,020 | $3,850 | +$250 (+11.6%) | 7% below |
| 81654 | $1,870 | $2,170 | $2,690 | $3,430 | $4,190 | +$330 (+14.0%) | 4% above |
| 81656 | $1,880 | $2,210 | $2,700 | $3,410 | $4,290 | +$330 (+13.9%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.