Colorado · FIPS 08107 · HUD FY 2027
Routt County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Routt County is $2,384 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% above the Colorado average of $1,916 and 35% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $362 (17.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $95,360 a year to afford it.
- $2,3842-bedroom FMR+$362 (+17.9%) vs FY 2026
- $2,1191-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $95,360Income for a 2-bedroom$46/hour full-time
- 4 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Routt County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,020 | $1,726 | +$294 (+17.0%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $80,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,119 | $1,845 | +$274 (+14.9%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $84,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,384 | $2,022 | +$362 (+17.9%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $95,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,841 | $2,424 | +$417 (+17.2%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $113,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,702 | $3,170 | +$532 (+16.8%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $148,080 |
How Routt County compares
- Routt County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,020, $2,119, $2,384, $2,841, $3,702. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Routt County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,950 to $2,490.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Routt County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80428 | $2,110 | $2,210 | $2,490 | $2,970 | $3,870 | +$360 (+16.9%) | 4% above |
| 80463 | $1,930 | $2,070 | $2,480 | $2,950 | $3,970 | +$340 (+15.9%) | 4% above |
| 80467 | $1,690 | $1,770 | $1,990 | $2,370 | $3,090 | +$280 (+16.4%) | 17% below |
| 80469 | $1,650 | $1,730 | $1,950 | $2,330 | $3,030 | +$240 (+14.0%) | 18% below |
| 80479 | $1,680 | $1,770 | $2,070 | $2,470 | $3,240 | +$290 (+16.3%) | 13% below |
| 80483 | $1,690 | $1,770 | $1,990 | $2,370 | $3,090 | +$230 (+13.1%) | 17% below |
| 80487 | $2,110 | $2,210 | $2,490 | $2,970 | $3,870 | +$360 (+16.9%) | 4% above |
| 81639 | $1,800 | $1,890 | $2,130 | $2,540 | $3,310 | +$400 (+23.1%) | 11% below |
| 81653 | $1,630 | $1,700 | $1,970 | $2,380 | $3,070 | +$260 (+15.2%) | 17% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.