Colorado · FIPS 08121 · HUD FY 2027
Washington County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Washington County is $1,297 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $183 (16.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $51,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,2972-bedroom FMR+$183 (+16.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9911-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $51,880Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 38 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Washington County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $963 | $854 | +$109 (+12.8%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $38,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $991 | $856 | +$135 (+15.8%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $39,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,297 | $1,114 | +$183 (+16.4%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $51,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,545 | $1,336 | +$209 (+15.6%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $61,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,705 | $1,475 | +$230 (+15.6%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $68,200 |
How Washington County compares
- Washington County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $963, $991, $1,297, $1,545, $1,705. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Washington County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,390.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Washington County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80720 | $1,030 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,660 | $1,830 | +$240 (+20.9%) | 7% above |
| 80740 | $930 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,520 | $1,760 | +$210 (+20.0%) | 3% below |
| 80743 | $800 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,420 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 17% below |
| 80757 | $890 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,610 | $1,810 | +$100 (+9.1%) | 7% below |
| 80801 | $950 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,790 | +$200 (+18.5%) | 1% below |
| 80812 | $900 | $980 | $1,210 | $1,470 | $1,790 | +$170 (+16.3%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.