Florida · FIPS 12055 · HUD FY 2027
Highlands County, Florida Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Highlands County is $1,259 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% below the Florida average of $1,962 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $12 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,2592-bedroom FMR−$12 (−0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0221-bedroom FMRFlorida: $1,665 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,360Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 43 of 672BR rank in Florida1 = highest rent
| Unit | Highlands County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Florida avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $877 | $876 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,566 | $1,379 | $35,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,022 | $1,006 | +$16 (+1.6%) | $1,665 | $1,478 | $40,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,259 | $1,271 | −$12 (−0.9%) | $1,962 | $1,761 | $50,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,500 | $1,538 | −$38 (−2.5%) | $2,532 | $2,266 | $60,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,905 | $2,017 | −$112 (−5.6%) | $2,947 | $2,607 | $76,200 |
How Highlands County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Sebring, FL metro FMR area, which covers 105,702 residents in 1 county.
- Across Florida, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $953 (Taylor County) to $2,564 (Miami-Dade County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $877, $1,022, $1,259, $1,500, $1,905. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Highlands County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,150 to $1,430.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Highlands County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33825 | $1,110 | $1,110 | $1,350 | $1,830 | $2,260 | +$140 (+11.6%) | 7% above |
| 33852 | $970 | $1,140 | $1,400 | $1,670 | $2,120 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 11% above |
| 33857 | $970 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,560 | $1,820 | −$110 (−8.1%) | 2% below |
| 33870 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,860 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 2% below |
| 33872 | $1,000 | $1,160 | $1,430 | $1,700 | $2,160 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 14% above |
| 33875 | $980 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,680 | $2,130 | +$70 (+5.2%) | 12% above |
| 33876 | $790 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,820 | −$90 (−7.3%) | 9% below |
| 33960 | $990 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,620 | $1,990 | −$30 (−2.2%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.