Metro FMR area · FL · HUD FY 2027
Sebring, FL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Sebring, FL area is $1,259 a month, 36% below the Florida average and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 14 ZIP codes range from $1,150 to $1,590.
- $1,2592-bedroom FMR−$12 (−0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0221-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,360Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 105,702Residents1 county
| Unit | Sebring, FL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Florida avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $877 | $876 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,566 | $1,379 | $35,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,022 | $1,006 | +$16 (+1.6%) | $1,665 | $1,478 | $40,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,259 | $1,271 | −$12 (−0.9%) | $1,962 | $1,761 | $50,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,500 | $1,538 | −$38 (−2.5%) | $2,532 | $2,266 | $60,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,905 | $2,017 | −$112 (−5.6%) | $2,947 | $2,607 | $76,200 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Highlands County, FL | 105,702 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,350.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33825 | $1,110 | $1,110 | $1,350 | $1,830 | $2,260 | +$140 (+11.6%) | 7% above |
| 33826 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | about the same as |
| 33843 | $1,110 | $1,110 | $1,350 | $1,830 | $2,260 | +$140 (+11.6%) | 7% above |
| 33852 | $970 | $1,140 | $1,400 | $1,670 | $2,120 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 11% above |
| 33857 | $970 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,560 | $1,820 | −$110 (−8.1%) | 2% below |
| 33862 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | about the same as |
| 33870 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,860 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 2% below |
| 33871 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | about the same as |
| 33872 | $1,000 | $1,160 | $1,430 | $1,700 | $2,160 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 14% above |
| 33875 | $980 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,680 | $2,130 | +$70 (+5.2%) | 12% above |
| 33876 | $790 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,820 | −$90 (−7.3%) | 9% below |
| 33960 | $990 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,620 | $1,990 | −$30 (−2.2%) | 5% above |
| 34266 | $960 | $1,110 | $1,350 | $1,790 | $2,130 | −$140 (−9.4%) | 7% above |
| 34974 | $1,310 | $1,330 | $1,590 | $2,180 | $2,330 | +$120 (+8.2%) | 26% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.