Florida · FIPS 12131 · HUD FY 2027
Walton County, Florida Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Walton County is $1,474 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Florida average of $1,962 and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $110 (8.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $58,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,4742-bedroom FMR+$110 (+8.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3541-bedroom FMRFlorida: $1,665 · U.S.: $1,478
- $58,960Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 34 of 672BR rank in Florida1 = highest rent
| Unit | Walton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Florida avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,123 | $1,058 | +$65 (+6.1%) | $1,566 | $1,379 | $44,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,354 | $1,244 | +$110 (+8.8%) | $1,665 | $1,478 | $54,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,474 | $1,364 | +$110 (+8.1%) | $1,962 | $1,761 | $58,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,041 | $1,897 | +$144 (+7.6%) | $2,532 | $2,266 | $81,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,464 | $2,288 | +$176 (+7.7%) | $2,947 | $2,607 | $98,560 |
How Walton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Walton County, FL metro FMR area, which covers 82,948 residents in 1 county.
- Across Florida, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $953 (Taylor County) to $2,564 (Miami-Dade County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,123, $1,354, $1,474, $2,041, $2,464. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Walton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,230 to $2,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Walton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32433 | $1,230 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,210 | $2,690 | +$190 (+13.4%) | 9% above |
| 32435 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$140 (+12.8%) | 17% below |
| 32439 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | +$110 (+8.3%) | 2% below |
| 32455 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$140 (+12.8%) | 17% below |
| 32459 | $1,400 | $1,690 | $1,840 | $2,550 | $3,080 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 25% above |
| 32461 | $1,680 | $2,030 | $2,210 | $3,060 | $3,690 | +$160 (+7.8%) | 50% above |
| 32550 | $1,530 | $1,850 | $2,010 | $2,780 | $3,360 | +$40 (+2.0%) | 36% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.