Metro FMR area · FL · HUD FY 2027
Walton County, FL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Walton County, FL area is $1,474 a month, 25% below the Florida average and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 14 ZIP codes range from $1,230 to $2,260.
- $1,4742-bedroom FMR+$110 (+8.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3541-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $58,960Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 82,948Residents1 county
| Unit | Walton County, FL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Florida avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,123 | $1,058 | +$65 (+6.1%) | $1,566 | $1,379 | $44,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,354 | $1,244 | +$110 (+8.8%) | $1,665 | $1,478 | $54,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,474 | $1,364 | +$110 (+8.1%) | $1,962 | $1,761 | $58,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,041 | $1,897 | +$144 (+7.6%) | $2,532 | $2,266 | $81,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,464 | $2,288 | +$176 (+7.7%) | $2,947 | $2,607 | $98,560 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Walton County, FL | 82,948 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,610.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32413 | $1,590 | $1,710 | $1,860 | $2,370 | $2,890 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 26% above |
| 32422 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,470 | $2,040 | $2,460 | +$110 (+8.1%) | about the same as |
| 32433 | $1,230 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,210 | $2,690 | +$190 (+13.4%) | 9% above |
| 32435 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$140 (+12.8%) | 17% below |
| 32439 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | +$110 (+8.3%) | 2% below |
| 32455 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$140 (+12.8%) | 17% below |
| 32459 | $1,400 | $1,690 | $1,840 | $2,550 | $3,080 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 25% above |
| 32461 | $1,680 | $2,030 | $2,210 | $3,060 | $3,690 | +$160 (+7.8%) | 50% above |
| 32462 | $1,290 | $1,340 | $1,520 | $1,960 | $2,430 | +$70 (+4.8%) | 3% above |
| 32464 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$140 (+12.8%) | 17% below |
| 32539 | $1,240 | $1,490 | $1,660 | $2,280 | $2,780 | +$80 (+5.1%) | 13% above |
| 32550 | $1,530 | $1,850 | $2,010 | $2,780 | $3,360 | +$40 (+2.0%) | 36% above |
| 32567 | $1,230 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,210 | $2,690 | +$190 (+13.4%) | 9% above |
| 32578 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,260 | $3,100 | $3,770 | +$140 (+6.6%) | 53% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.