Georgia · FIPS 13139 · HUD FY 2027
Hall County, Georgia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hall County is $1,543 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% above the Georgia average of $1,528 and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,5432-bedroom FMR+$29 (+1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4171-bedroom FMRGeorgia: $1,374 · U.S.: $1,478
- $61,720Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 28 of 1592BR rank in Georgia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hall County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,185 | $1,177 | +$8 (+0.7%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $47,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,417 | $1,381 | +$36 (+2.6%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $56,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,543 | $1,514 | +$29 (+1.9%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $61,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,860 | $1,834 | +$26 (+1.4%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $74,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,222 | $2,127 | +$95 (+4.5%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $88,880 |
How Hall County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Gainesville, GA metro FMR area, which covers 212,705 residents in 1 county.
- Across Georgia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,002 (Wilkinson County) to $1,762 (Barrow County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,185, $1,417, $1,543, $1,860, $2,222. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Hall County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,370 to $1,900.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hall County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30501 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,550 | $1,870 | $2,230 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 30504 | $1,200 | $1,430 | $1,560 | $1,880 | $2,250 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 1% above |
| 30506 | $1,190 | $1,370 | $1,490 | $1,790 | $2,140 | −$40 (−2.6%) | 3% below |
| 30507 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,400 | $1,690 | $2,020 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 9% below |
| 30527 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30542 | $1,460 | $1,750 | $1,900 | $2,290 | $2,740 | +$60 (+3.3%) | 23% above |
| 30543 | $1,160 | $1,340 | $1,480 | $1,800 | $2,180 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 4% below |
| 30554 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30564 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30566 | $1,220 | $1,460 | $1,590 | $1,920 | $2,290 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.