Metro FMR area · GA · HUD FY 2027
Gainesville, GA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Gainesville, GA area is $1,543 a month, 1% above the Georgia average and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,140 to $2,140.
- $1,5432-bedroom FMR+$29 (+1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4171-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $61,720Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 212,705Residents1 county
| Unit | Gainesville, GA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,185 | $1,177 | +$8 (+0.7%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $47,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,417 | $1,381 | +$36 (+2.6%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $56,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,543 | $1,514 | +$29 (+1.9%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $61,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,860 | $1,834 | +$26 (+1.4%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $74,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,222 | $2,127 | +$95 (+4.5%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $88,880 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Hall County, GA | 212,705 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,490.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30501 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,550 | $1,870 | $2,230 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 30502 | $1,180 | $1,410 | $1,540 | $1,860 | $2,220 | +$30 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 30503 | $1,180 | $1,410 | $1,540 | $1,860 | $2,220 | +$30 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 30504 | $1,200 | $1,430 | $1,560 | $1,880 | $2,250 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 1% above |
| 30506 | $1,190 | $1,370 | $1,490 | $1,790 | $2,140 | −$40 (−2.6%) | 3% below |
| 30507 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,400 | $1,690 | $2,020 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 9% below |
| 30510 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30517 | $1,640 | $1,780 | $1,990 | $2,380 | $3,020 | +$140 (+7.6%) | 29% above |
| 30518 | $1,600 | $1,680 | $1,830 | $2,190 | $2,600 | −$30 (−1.6%) | 19% above |
| 30519 | $1,870 | $1,970 | $2,140 | $2,550 | $3,030 | −$90 (−4.0%) | 39% above |
| 30527 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30528 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30531 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30533 | $1,010 | $1,050 | $1,140 | $1,440 | $1,910 | −$110 (−8.8%) | 26% below |
| 30542 | $1,460 | $1,750 | $1,900 | $2,290 | $2,740 | +$60 (+3.3%) | 23% above |
| 30543 | $1,160 | $1,340 | $1,480 | $1,800 | $2,180 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 4% below |
| 30548 | $1,230 | $1,330 | $1,490 | $1,780 | $2,290 | +$90 (+6.4%) | 3% below |
| 30554 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30564 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $1,920 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30566 | $1,220 | $1,460 | $1,590 | $1,920 | $2,290 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 3% above |
| 30567 | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,660 | $2,220 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 30575 | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,380 | $1,660 | $2,140 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.