Hawaii · FIPS 15007 · HUD FY 2027
Kauai County, Hawaii Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kauai County is $2,105 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Hawaii average of $2,467 and 20% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $227 (9.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $84,200 a year to afford it.
- $2,1052-bedroom FMR−$227 (−9.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,6091-bedroom FMRHawaii: $1,895 · U.S.: $1,478
- $84,200Income for a 2-bedroom$40/hour full-time
- 4 of 52BR rank in Hawaii1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kauai County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Hawaii avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,599 | $1,766 | −$167 (−9.5%) | $1,793 | $1,379 | $63,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,609 | $1,777 | −$168 (−9.5%) | $1,895 | $1,478 | $64,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,105 | $2,332 | −$227 (−9.7%) | $2,467 | $1,761 | $84,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,588 | $2,866 | −$278 (−9.7%) | $3,325 | $2,266 | $103,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,952 | $3,179 | −$227 (−7.1%) | $3,980 | $2,607 | $118,080 |
How Kauai County compares
- Kauai County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Hawaii, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $2,081 (Hawaii County) to $2,656 (Maui County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,599, $1,609, $2,105, $2,588, $2,952. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Kauai County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,100 to $3,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kauai County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96703 | $1,750 | $1,760 | $2,310 | $2,840 | $3,240 | +$300 (+14.9%) | 10% above |
| 96705 | $1,590 | $1,600 | $2,100 | $2,580 | $2,870 | −$10 (−0.5%) | about the same as |
| 96714 | $2,250 | $2,270 | $2,970 | $3,650 | $4,160 | −$320 (−9.7%) | 41% above |
| 96716 | $1,710 | $1,720 | $2,250 | $2,770 | $3,160 | +$70 (+3.2%) | 7% above |
| 96722 | $2,400 | $2,420 | $3,160 | $3,880 | $4,430 | −$340 (−9.7%) | 50% above |
| 96741 | $1,590 | $1,600 | $2,100 | $2,580 | $2,870 | −$100 (−4.5%) | about the same as |
| 96746 | $1,710 | $1,720 | $2,260 | $2,780 | $3,140 | −$250 (−10.0%) | 7% above |
| 96747 | $1,590 | $1,600 | $2,100 | $2,580 | $2,870 | +$170 (+8.8%) | about the same as |
| 96751 | $1,710 | $1,720 | $2,260 | $2,780 | $3,140 | −$250 (−10.0%) | 7% above |
| 96752 | $1,890 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $3,060 | $3,480 | −$270 (−9.8%) | 18% above |
| 96754 | $1,810 | $1,830 | $2,400 | $2,950 | $3,340 | −$260 (−9.8%) | 14% above |
| 96756 | $1,590 | $1,600 | $2,100 | $2,580 | $2,870 | +$30 (+1.4%) | about the same as |
| 96765 | $1,730 | $1,750 | $2,290 | $2,810 | $3,120 | −$250 (−9.8%) | 9% above |
| 96766 | $1,720 | $1,740 | $2,270 | $2,790 | $3,180 | −$190 (−7.7%) | 8% above |
| 96769 | $1,590 | $1,600 | $2,100 | $2,580 | $2,870 | +$170 (+8.8%) | about the same as |
| 96796 | $1,590 | $1,600 | $2,100 | $2,580 | $2,870 | +$80 (+4.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.