Hawaii · FIPS 15009 · HUD FY 2027
Maui County, Hawaii Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Maui County is $2,656 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% above the Hawaii average of $2,467 and 51% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $32 (1.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $106,240 a year to afford it.
- $2,6562-bedroom FMR+$32 (+1.2%) vs FY 2026
- $2,0301-bedroom FMRHawaii: $1,895 · U.S.: $1,478
- $106,240Income for a 2-bedroom$51/hour full-time
- 1 of 52BR rank in Hawaii1 = highest rent
| Unit | Maui County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Hawaii avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,850 | $1,896 | −$46 (−2.4%) | $1,793 | $1,379 | $74,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,030 | $2,000 | +$30 (+1.5%) | $1,895 | $1,478 | $81,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,656 | $2,624 | +$32 (+1.2%) | $2,467 | $1,761 | $106,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,351 | $3,398 | −$47 (−1.4%) | $3,325 | $2,266 | $134,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,143 | $4,236 | −$93 (−2.2%) | $3,980 | $2,607 | $165,720 |
How Maui County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI metro FMR area, which covers 164,522 residents in 1 county.
- Across Hawaii, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $2,081 (Hawaii County) to $2,656 (Maui County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,850, $2,030, $2,656, $3,351, $4,143. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Maui County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,370 to $3,360.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Maui County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96708 | $2,330 | $2,560 | $3,350 | $4,230 | $5,230 | +$90 (+2.8%) | 26% above |
| 96713 | $2,150 | $2,360 | $3,090 | $3,900 | $4,820 | −$30 (−1.0%) | 16% above |
| 96729 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$290 (+13.9%) | 11% below |
| 96732 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$220 (+10.2%) | 11% below |
| 96748 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$260 (+12.3%) | 11% below |
| 96753 | $2,170 | $2,390 | $3,120 | $3,940 | $4,870 | −$10 (−0.3%) | 17% above |
| 96757 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$250 (+11.8%) | 11% below |
| 96761 | $2,080 | $2,280 | $2,980 | $3,760 | $4,650 | +$90 (+3.1%) | 12% above |
| 96763 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$290 (+13.9%) | 11% below |
| 96768 | $1,820 | $2,000 | $2,620 | $3,310 | $4,090 | +$20 (+0.8%) | 1% below |
| 96770 | $1,850 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $3,360 | $4,150 | +$580 (+27.9%) | about the same as |
| 96779 | $2,340 | $2,570 | $3,360 | $4,240 | $5,240 | −$150 (−4.3%) | 27% above |
| 96790 | $1,980 | $2,170 | $2,840 | $3,580 | $4,430 | +$60 (+2.2%) | 7% above |
| 96793 | $1,720 | $1,890 | $2,470 | $3,120 | $3,850 | +$40 (+1.6%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.