Illinois · FIPS 17017 · HUD FY 2027
Cass County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cass County is $930 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,200 a year to afford it.
- $9302-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8541-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 62 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cass County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $648 | $632 | +$16 (+2.5%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $25,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $854 | $836 | +$18 (+2.2%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $34,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $930 | $916 | +$14 (+1.5%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,278 | $1,263 | +$15 (+1.2%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $51,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,554 | $1,537 | +$17 (+1.1%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $62,160 |
How Cass County compares
- Cass County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $648, $854, $930, $1,278, $1,554. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Cass County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cass County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62611 | $710 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,700 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 10% above |
| 62612 | $750 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,450 | $1,660 | no change | 17% above |
| 62618 | $680 | $900 | $980 | $1,350 | $1,640 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 5% above |
| 62622 | $660 | $870 | $950 | $1,310 | $1,590 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 2% above |
| 62627 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,160 | $1,600 | $1,950 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 25% above |
| 62691 | $650 | $850 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.