Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17093 · HUD FY 2027

Kendall County, Illinois Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kendall County is $2,341 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% above the Illinois average of $1,724 and 33% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $291 (14.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $93,640 a year to afford it.

  • $2,3412-bedroom FMR+$291 (+14.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,7901-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $93,640Income for a 2-bedroom$45/hour full-time
  • 1 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$2,341/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Kendall County FMR$2,341$93,640–
Illinois average$1,724$68,972–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Kendall County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitKendall County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIllinois avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,778$1,413+$365 (+25.8%)$1,401$1,379$71,120
1 bedroom$1,790$1,562+$228 (+14.6%)$1,489$1,478$71,600
2 bedrooms$2,341$2,050+$291 (+14.2%)$1,724$1,761$93,640
3 bedrooms$3,042$2,819+$223 (+7.9%)$2,220$2,266$121,680
4 bedrooms$3,238$2,918+$320 (+11.0%)$2,524$2,607$129,520

How Kendall County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Kendall County, IL metro FMR area, which covers 137,675 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,778, $1,790, $2,341, $3,042, $3,238. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Kendall County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,850 to $2,410.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kendall County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Kendall County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
60447$1,520$1,570$2,010$2,710$3,090+$220 (+12.3%)14% below
60512$1,660$1,700$2,140$2,770$3,000+$280 (+15.1%)9% below
60536$1,280$1,410$1,850$2,540$2,630+$150 (+8.8%)21% below
60538$1,890$1,930$2,410$3,120$3,400+$290 (+13.7%)3% above
60541$1,510$1,520$1,990$2,610$2,810+$130 (+7.0%)15% below
60543$1,590$1,600$2,090$2,720$2,890+$430 (+25.9%)11% below
60545$1,610$1,620$2,120$2,750$2,930+$250 (+13.4%)9% below
60560$1,650$1,660$2,170$2,820$3,000+$290 (+15.4%)7% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Illinois counties · How HUD sets these rents