Illinois · FIPS 17021 · HUD FY 2027
Christian County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Christian County is $939 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $35 (3.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,560 a year to afford it.
- $9392-bedroom FMR−$35 (−3.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7181-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,560Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 59 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Christian County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $654 | $672 | −$18 (−2.7%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $26,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $718 | $742 | −$24 (−3.2%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $28,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $939 | $974 | −$35 (−3.6%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,119 | $1,168 | −$49 (−4.2%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $44,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,412 | $1,418 | −$6 (−0.4%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $56,480 |
How Christian County compares
- Christian County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $654, $718, $939, $1,119, $1,412. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Christian County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,450.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Christian County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62083 | $690 | $740 | $970 | $1,150 | $1,420 | no change | 3% above |
| 62510 | $650 | $720 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 62513 | $1,120 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,860 | $2,290 | −$120 (−7.6%) | 54% above |
| 62517 | $700 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,500 | −$50 (−4.8%) | 6% above |
| 62531 | $680 | $740 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,460 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 3% above |
| 62540 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,400 | −$40 (−4.1%) | 1% below |
| 62546 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 62547 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $1,970 | no change | 40% above |
| 62555 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 62556 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,400 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 1% below |
| 62557 | $650 | $720 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,400 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 1% below |
| 62567 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,530 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 9% above |
| 62568 | $660 | $730 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,430 | −$30 (−3.1%) | 1% above |
| 62570 | $760 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,430 | $1,540 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 17% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.