Illinois · FIPS 17039 · HUD FY 2027
De Witt County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in De Witt County is $1,059 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $23 (2.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,0592-bedroom FMR+$23 (+2.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8101-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,360Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 33 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | De Witt County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $737 | $714 | +$23 (+3.2%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $29,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $810 | $790 | +$20 (+2.5%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $32,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,059 | $1,036 | +$23 (+2.2%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $42,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,262 | $1,242 | +$20 (+1.6%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $50,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,770 | $1,738 | +$32 (+1.8%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $70,800 |
How De Witt County compares
- De Witt County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $737, $810, $1,059, $1,262, $1,770. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in De Witt County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in De Witt County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61727 | $750 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,810 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% above |
| 61735 | $740 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,700 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 1% below |
| 61749 | $760 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,680 | +$60 (+6.3%) | 5% below |
| 61750 | $750 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,810 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% above |
| 61777 | $650 | $720 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,570 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 11% below |
| 61778 | $830 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,450 | $1,750 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 10% above |
| 61842 | $850 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,820 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 11% above |
| 61882 | $850 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,300 | $1,780 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.