Illinois · FIPS 17037 · HUD FY 2027
DeKalb County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in DeKalb County is $1,481 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $108 (7.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,4812-bedroom FMR+$108 (+7.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1551-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,240Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 9 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | DeKalb County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,052 | $947 | +$105 (+11.1%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $42,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,155 | $1,046 | +$109 (+10.4%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $46,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,481 | $1,373 | +$108 (+7.9%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $59,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,006 | $1,825 | +$181 (+9.9%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $80,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,301 | $2,203 | +$98 (+4.4%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $92,040 |
How DeKalb County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the DeKalb County, IL metro FMR area, which covers 100,703 residents in 1 county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,052, $1,155, $1,481, $2,006, $2,301. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in DeKalb County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,240 to $2,080.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in DeKalb County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60111 | $1,070 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $2,050 | $2,350 | +$140 (+10.2%) | 2% above |
| 60112 | $1,460 | $1,610 | $2,060 | $2,790 | $3,200 | +$160 (+8.4%) | 39% above |
| 60115 | $1,010 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,920 | $2,210 | +$100 (+7.6%) | 4% below |
| 60135 | $1,070 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $2,050 | $2,350 | +$70 (+4.9%) | 2% above |
| 60145 | $880 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,680 | $1,990 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 16% below |
| 60146 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,540 | $2,090 | $2,390 | +$100 (+6.9%) | 4% above |
| 60150 | $1,140 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $2,180 | $2,500 | +$240 (+17.5%) | 9% above |
| 60178 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,570 | $2,130 | $2,440 | +$160 (+11.3%) | 6% above |
| 60520 | $1,480 | $1,620 | $2,080 | $2,820 | $3,230 | +$170 (+8.9%) | 40% above |
| 60548 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $2,630 | +$150 (+8.8%) | 25% above |
| 60550 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,340 | $1,810 | $2,080 | +$90 (+7.2%) | 10% below |
| 60552 | $1,130 | $1,240 | $1,610 | $2,130 | $2,550 | −$20 (−1.2%) | 9% above |
| 60556 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,860 | $2,130 | +$120 (+9.6%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.