Illinois · FIPS 17041 · HUD FY 2027
Douglas County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Douglas County is $930 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,200 a year to afford it.
- $9302-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8471-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 62 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Douglas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $648 | $681 | −$33 (−4.8%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $25,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $847 | $836 | +$11 (+1.3%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $33,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $930 | $916 | +$14 (+1.5%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,234 | $1,240 | −$6 (−0.5%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $49,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,554 | $1,271 | +$283 (+22.3%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $62,160 |
How Douglas County compares
- Douglas County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $648, $847, $930, $1,234, $1,554. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Douglas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,020.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Douglas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61910 | $650 | $840 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,530 | no change | same |
| 61919 | $650 | $850 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 61930 | $660 | $850 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,550 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 2% above |
| 61941 | $650 | $850 | $930 | $1,240 | $1,560 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 61942 | $650 | $850 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 61953 | $850 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,700 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 10% above |
| 61956 | $850 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,580 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.