Illinois · FIPS 17061 · HUD FY 2027
Greene County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Greene County is $965 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $27 (2.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,600 a year to afford it.
- $9652-bedroom FMR−$27 (−2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7381-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,600Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 49 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Greene County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $672 | $684 | −$12 (−1.8%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $26,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $738 | $756 | −$18 (−2.4%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $29,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $965 | $992 | −$27 (−2.7%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $38,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,196 | $1,189 | +$7 (+0.6%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $47,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,489 | $1,385 | +$104 (+7.5%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $59,560 |
How Greene County compares
- Greene County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $672, $738, $965, $1,196, $1,489. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Greene County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,060.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Greene County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62016 | $700 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,540 | −$90 (−8.3%) | 4% above |
| 62027 | $710 | $760 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,520 | −$60 (−5.7%) | 3% above |
| 62044 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,310 | $1,640 | no change | 10% above |
| 62050 | $660 | $720 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,410 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 3% below |
| 62054 | $690 | $740 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,480 | −$30 (−3.0%) | 1% below |
| 62078 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,420 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 4% below |
| 62081 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% above |
| 62082 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,420 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 4% below |
| 62092 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,440 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 4% below |
| 62098 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,590 | no change | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.