Illinois · FIPS 17071 · HUD FY 2027
Henderson County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Henderson County is $935 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $19 (2.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,400 a year to afford it.
- $9352-bedroom FMR+$19 (+2.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7151-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,400Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 60 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Henderson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $651 | $632 | +$19 (+3.0%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $26,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $715 | $698 | +$17 (+2.4%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $28,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $935 | $916 | +$19 (+2.1%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,295 | $1,274 | +$21 (+1.6%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $51,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,351 | $1,308 | +$43 (+3.3%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $54,040 |
How Henderson County compares
- Henderson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $651, $715, $935, $1,295, $1,351. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Henderson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,400.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Henderson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61418 | $780 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,520 | $1,700 | +$190 (+20.2%) | 21% above |
| 61425 | $740 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,470 | $1,540 | +$120 (+12.6%) | 14% above |
| 61437 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,020 | +$410 (+41.4%) | 50% above |
| 61454 | $650 | $720 | $940 | $1,300 | $1,360 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 1% above |
| 61460 | $650 | $720 | $940 | $1,300 | $1,360 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 1% above |
| 61469 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,340 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 61471 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,360 | $1,420 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 5% above |
| 61480 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,360 | $1,420 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.