Illinois · FIPS 17085 · HUD FY 2027
Jo Daviess County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jo Daviess County is $959 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $5 (0.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,360 a year to afford it.
- $9592-bedroom FMR+$5 (+0.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7831-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,360Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 51 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jo Daviess County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $668 | $658 | +$10 (+1.5%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $26,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $783 | $796 | −$13 (−1.6%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $31,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $959 | $954 | +$5 (+0.5%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $38,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,328 | $1,271 | +$57 (+4.5%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $53,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,336 | $1,276 | +$60 (+4.7%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $53,440 |
How Jo Daviess County compares
- Jo Daviess County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $668, $783, $959, $1,328, $1,336. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Jo Daviess County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jo Daviess County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61001 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $1,780 | −$110 (−7.9%) | 33% above |
| 61025 | $750 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,490 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 12% above |
| 61028 | $740 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,480 | no change | 11% above |
| 61036 | $650 | $760 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,300 | no change | 3% below |
| 61041 | $650 | $760 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,300 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% below |
| 61059 | $920 | $1,080 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $1,840 | −$30 (−2.2%) | 38% above |
| 61075 | $650 | $760 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,300 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% below |
| 61085 | $720 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,450 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 8% above |
| 61087 | $650 | $760 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,300 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.