Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17091 · HUD FY 2027

Kankakee County, Illinois Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kankakee County is $1,349 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $23 (1.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,960 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3492-bedroom FMR+$23 (+1.7%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0311-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $53,960Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
  • 10 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,349/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Kankakee County FMR$1,349$53,960–
Illinois average$1,724$68,972–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Kankakee County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitKankakee County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIllinois avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$939$914+$25 (+2.7%)$1,401$1,379$37,560
1 bedroom$1,031$1,011+$20 (+2.0%)$1,489$1,478$41,240
2 bedrooms$1,349$1,326+$23 (+1.7%)$1,724$1,761$53,960
3 bedrooms$1,775$1,745+$30 (+1.7%)$2,220$2,266$71,000
4 bedrooms$1,876$1,774+$102 (+5.7%)$2,524$2,607$75,040

How Kankakee County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Kankakee, IL metro FMR area, which covers 106,635 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $939, $1,031, $1,349, $1,775, $1,876. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Kankakee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,200 to $1,720.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kankakee County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Kankakee County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
60901$900$990$1,290$1,700$1,790+$50 (+4.0%)4% below
60910$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600+$60 (+5.3%)11% below
60913$980$1,060$1,350$1,760$1,890+$40 (+3.1%)about the same as
60914$1,070$1,170$1,530$2,010$2,130+$40 (+2.7%)13% above
60915$950$1,050$1,370$1,800$1,910+$10 (+0.7%)2% above
60917$930$1,000$1,320$1,720$1,840+$40 (+3.1%)2% below
60922$900$950$1,250$1,610$1,870+$40 (+3.3%)7% below
60935$980$1,080$1,410$1,850$1,960−$30 (−2.1%)5% above
60940$1,050$1,150$1,500$1,970$2,090+$80 (+5.6%)11% above
60941$900$980$1,290$1,690$1,800−$20 (−1.5%)4% below
60950$880$970$1,260$1,660$1,760+$40 (+3.3%)7% below
60954$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600+$70 (+6.2%)11% below
60958$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600+$70 (+6.2%)11% below
60961$1,190$1,310$1,720$2,240$2,380+$160 (+10.3%)28% above
60964$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600+$70 (+6.2%)11% below
60969$900$980$1,290$1,690$1,800−$20 (−1.5%)4% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Illinois counties · How HUD sets these rents