Illinois · FIPS 17099 · HUD FY 2027
La Salle County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in La Salle County is $1,052 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $27 (2.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,0522-bedroom FMR−$27 (−2.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8041-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,080Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 37 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | La Salle County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $733 | $772 | −$39 (−5.1%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $29,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $804 | $822 | −$18 (−2.2%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $32,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,052 | $1,079 | −$27 (−2.5%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $42,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,369 | $1,441 | −$72 (−5.0%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $54,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,688 | $1,701 | −$13 (−0.8%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $67,520 |
How La Salle County compares
- La Salle County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $733, $804, $1,052, $1,369, $1,688. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 26 ZIP codes mostly in La Salle County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $980 to $1,850.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in La Salle County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60470 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,790 | $1,990 | −$40 (−2.9%) | 25% above |
| 60518 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,650 | $1,990 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 18% above |
| 60531 | $1,140 | $1,250 | $1,630 | $2,130 | $2,610 | −$30 (−1.8%) | 55% above |
| 60537 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $2,630 | +$150 (+8.8%) | 76% above |
| 60549 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,410 | $1,750 | −$50 (−4.4%) | 4% above |
| 60551 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $2,630 | +$150 (+8.8%) | 76% above |
| 60557 | $730 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,690 | −$80 (−7.1%) | about the same as |
| 61301 | $810 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $1,860 | no change | 10% above |
| 61316 | $810 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $1,860 | +$90 (+8.4%) | 10% above |
| 61321 | $700 | $740 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 7% below |
| 61325 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,720 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 2% above |
| 61332 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,350 | $1,670 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 1% below |
| 61334 | $730 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,350 | $1,680 | no change | 1% below |
| 61341 | $840 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,560 | $1,930 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 14% above |
| 61342 | $700 | $740 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,540 | −$40 (−3.9%) | 7% below |
| 61348 | $700 | $750 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,570 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 7% below |
| 61350 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,720 | −$60 (−5.3%) | 2% above |
| 61354 | $700 | $770 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,570 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 7% below |
| 61358 | $770 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$90 (+9.5%) | 1% below |
| 61360 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,790 | $1,990 | −$40 (−2.9%) | 25% above |
| 61364 | $700 | $750 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 7% below |
| 61370 | $700 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,620 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 4% below |
| 61371 | $700 | $740 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,540 | −$40 (−3.9%) | 7% below |
| 61372 | $700 | $740 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 7% below |
| 61373 | $1,020 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,910 | $2,360 | +$40 (+2.8%) | 40% above |
| 61377 | $760 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,540 | +$90 (+9.8%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.