Illinois · FIPS 17117 · HUD FY 2027
Macoupin County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Macoupin County is $978 a month (rent plus utilities), 43% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $62 (6.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,120 a year to afford it.
- $9782-bedroom FMR+$62 (+6.8%) vs FY 2026
- $7481-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,120Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 48 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Macoupin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $743 | $694 | +$49 (+7.1%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $29,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $748 | $698 | +$50 (+7.2%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $29,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $978 | $916 | +$62 (+6.8%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $39,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,191 | $1,145 | +$46 (+4.0%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $47,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,492 | $1,423 | +$69 (+4.8%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $59,680 |
How Macoupin County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Macoupin County, IL metro FMR area, which covers 44,350 residents in 1 county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $743, $748, $978, $1,191, $1,492. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Macoupin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,110.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Macoupin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62009 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,540 | +$90 (+9.8%) | 3% above |
| 62014 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,350 | $1,690 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 13% above |
| 62023 | $730 | $730 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,460 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 2% below |
| 62033 | $720 | $730 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 3% below |
| 62069 | $710 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,420 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 62079 | $810 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,310 | $1,590 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 7% above |
| 62085 | $800 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,270 | $1,590 | +$120 (+13.0%) | 6% above |
| 62088 | $820 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,630 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 9% above |
| 62093 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,210 | $1,510 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 1% above |
| 62626 | $710 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,420 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 62630 | $740 | $760 | $980 | $1,210 | $1,500 | +$30 (+3.2%) | about the same as |
| 62640 | $730 | $730 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 2% below |
| 62649 | $710 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,420 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 62667 | $710 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,420 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 62672 | $730 | $730 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 2% below |
| 62674 | $710 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,420 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 62685 | $800 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 7% above |
| 62690 | $750 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,450 | $1,520 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 11% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.