Illinois · FIPS 17135 · HUD FY 2027
Montgomery County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montgomery County is $930 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $7 (0.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,200 a year to afford it.
- $9302-bedroom FMR−$7 (−0.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7161-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 62 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Montgomery County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $700 | $694 | +$6 (+0.9%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $28,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $716 | $714 | +$2 (+0.3%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $28,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $930 | $937 | −$7 (−0.7%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,108 | $1,123 | −$15 (−1.3%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $44,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,277 | $1,287 | −$10 (−0.8%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $51,080 |
How Montgomery County compares
- Montgomery County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $700, $716, $930, $1,108, $1,277. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Montgomery County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montgomery County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62015 | $860 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,570 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 23% above |
| 62017 | $860 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,570 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 23% above |
| 62032 | $700 | $720 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,280 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 62049 | $750 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,370 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 8% above |
| 62051 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,420 | −$110 (−9.6%) | 11% above |
| 62056 | $700 | $720 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,290 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 62075 | $800 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,470 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 15% above |
| 62076 | $800 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,470 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 15% above |
| 62077 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,520 | $1,650 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 31% above |
| 62089 | $700 | $720 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,280 | no change | same |
| 62091 | $730 | $820 | $990 | $1,230 | $1,360 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 6% above |
| 62094 | $700 | $720 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,280 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 62533 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,320 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% above |
| 62538 | $690 | $720 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 62560 | $810 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,490 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 16% above |
| 62572 | $700 | $720 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,290 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.