Illinois · FIPS 17149 · HUD FY 2027
Pike County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pike County is $930 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,200 a year to afford it.
- $9302-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7111-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 62 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Pike County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $648 | $632 | +$16 (+2.5%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $25,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $711 | $698 | +$13 (+1.9%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $28,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $930 | $916 | +$14 (+1.5%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,135 | $1,114 | +$21 (+1.9%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $45,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,403 | $1,368 | +$35 (+2.6%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $56,120 |
How Pike County compares
- Pike County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $648, $711, $930, $1,135, $1,403. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Pike County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pike County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62312 | $670 | $730 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 3% above |
| 62314 | $670 | $730 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,410 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% above |
| 62323 | $660 | $730 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,440 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 3% above |
| 62340 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 62343 | $670 | $730 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 3% above |
| 62345 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 62352 | $730 | $810 | $1,070 | $1,290 | $1,610 | −$110 (−9.3%) | 15% above |
| 62355 | $920 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 37% above |
| 62356 | $660 | $720 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,410 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 1% above |
| 62357 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 62361 | $780 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,340 | $1,610 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 16% above |
| 62362 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 62363 | $680 | $750 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,480 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% above |
| 62366 | $690 | $740 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,450 | −$30 (−3.0%) | 3% above |
| 62370 | $680 | $750 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,450 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.