Illinois · FIPS 17155 · HUD FY 2027
Putnam County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Putnam County is $942 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $5 (0.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,680 a year to afford it.
- $9422-bedroom FMR+$5 (+0.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8571-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,680Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Putnam County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $656 | $646 | +$10 (+1.5%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $26,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $857 | $851 | +$6 (+0.7%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $34,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $942 | $937 | +$5 (+0.5%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,189 | $1,212 | −$23 (−1.9%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $47,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,575 | $1,553 | +$22 (+1.4%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $63,000 |
How Putnam County compares
- Putnam County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $656, $857, $942, $1,189, $1,575. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Putnam County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,040.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Putnam County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61326 | $650 | $850 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% below |
| 61327 | $680 | $880 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,620 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 3% above |
| 61335 | $650 | $850 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,550 | −$40 (−4.1%) | 1% below |
| 61336 | $700 | $820 | $980 | $1,300 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.5%) | 4% above |
| 61340 | $700 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,670 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 6% above |
| 61363 | $720 | $950 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,740 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 10% above |
| 61560 | $690 | $770 | $940 | $1,220 | $1,400 | −$10 (−1.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.