Illinois · FIPS 17173 · HUD FY 2027
Shelby County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Shelby County is $946 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $5 (0.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,840 a year to afford it.
- $9462-bedroom FMR−$5 (−0.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7661-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,840Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 55 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Shelby County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $659 | $656 | +$3 (+0.5%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $26,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $766 | $789 | −$23 (−2.9%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $30,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $946 | $951 | −$5 (−0.5%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $37,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,127 | $1,140 | −$13 (−1.1%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $45,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,400 | $1,435 | −$35 (−2.4%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $56,000 |
How Shelby County compares
- Shelby County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $659, $766, $946, $1,127, $1,400. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Shelby County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Shelby County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61957 | $650 | $750 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 62422 | $660 | $760 | $940 | $1,130 | $1,390 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 1% below |
| 62431 | $700 | $760 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,410 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 1% above |
| 62438 | $650 | $750 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,380 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 62444 | $750 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,270 | $1,530 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 8% above |
| 62462 | $680 | $750 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,430 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 62463 | $680 | $790 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,440 | −$50 (−4.9%) | 3% above |
| 62465 | $810 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,720 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 23% above |
| 62534 | $700 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,490 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 7% above |
| 62550 | $760 | $860 | $1,080 | $1,280 | $1,600 | −$70 (−6.1%) | 14% above |
| 62553 | $720 | $830 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,520 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 9% above |
| 62565 | $650 | $750 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,380 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 62571 | $650 | $750 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,380 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.