Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17163 · HUD FY 2027

St. Clair County, Illinois Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in St. Clair County is $1,349 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $131 (10.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,960 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3492-bedroom FMR+$131 (+10.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1041-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $53,960Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
  • 10 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,349/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
St. Clair County FMR$1,349$53,960–
Illinois average$1,724$68,972–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
St. Clair County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitSt. Clair County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIllinois avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,064$955+$109 (+11.4%)$1,401$1,379$42,560
1 bedroom$1,104$995+$109 (+11.0%)$1,489$1,478$44,160
2 bedrooms$1,349$1,218+$131 (+10.8%)$1,724$1,761$53,960
3 bedrooms$1,731$1,568+$163 (+10.4%)$2,220$2,266$69,240
4 bedrooms$1,997$1,812+$185 (+10.2%)$2,524$2,607$79,880

How St. Clair County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro FMR area, which covers 2,750,711 residents in 14 counties.
  • Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,064, $1,104, $1,349, $1,731, $1,997. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 27 ZIP codes mostly in St. Clair County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $2,020.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in St. Clair County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in St. Clair County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
62059$840$880$1,070$1,370$1,580+$80 (+8.1%)21% below
62201$780$810$990$1,270$1,470no change27% below
62203$970$1,010$1,230$1,580$1,820+$100 (+8.8%)9% below
62204$820$850$1,040$1,330$1,540+$50 (+5.1%)23% below
62205$1,030$1,060$1,300$1,670$1,920+$130 (+11.1%)4% below
62206$1,000$1,040$1,270$1,630$1,880+$80 (+6.7%)6% below
62207$850$880$1,080$1,390$1,600+$90 (+9.1%)20% below
62208$1,140$1,190$1,450$1,860$2,150+$130 (+9.8%)7% above
62220$960$1,000$1,220$1,570$1,810+$140 (+13.0%)10% below
62221$1,080$1,120$1,370$1,760$2,030+$140 (+11.4%)2% above
62223$1,030$1,070$1,310$1,680$1,940+$130 (+11.0%)3% below
62225$1,590$1,650$2,020$2,590$2,990+$190 (+10.4%)50% above
62226$950$990$1,210$1,550$1,790+$120 (+11.0%)10% below
62232$1,010$1,050$1,280$1,640$1,900+$60 (+4.9%)5% below
62239$890$920$1,130$1,450$1,670+$70 (+6.6%)16% below
62240$970$1,010$1,230$1,580$1,820+$50 (+4.2%)9% below
62243$1,070$1,110$1,360$1,750$2,010+$90 (+7.1%)1% above
62254$1,100$1,150$1,400$1,800$2,070+$60 (+4.5%)4% above
62255$840$870$1,060$1,360$1,570+$60 (+6.0%)21% below
62257$750$800$960$1,240$1,410−$30 (−3.0%)29% below
62258$1,220$1,270$1,550$1,990$2,300+$240 (+18.3%)15% above
62260$1,080$1,120$1,370$1,760$2,030+$70 (+5.4%)2% above
62264$950$980$1,200$1,540$1,780+$90 (+8.1%)11% below
62269$1,240$1,290$1,570$2,010$2,320+$150 (+10.6%)16% above
62282$780$810$990$1,270$1,470no change27% below
62285$820$850$1,040$1,330$1,540+$50 (+5.1%)23% below
62289$800$830$1,010$1,300$1,500no change25% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Illinois counties · How HUD sets these rents