Illinois · FIPS 17179 · HUD FY 2027
Tazewell County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Tazewell County is $1,212 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $173 (16.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,2122-bedroom FMR+$173 (+16.7%) vs FY 2026
- $9611-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,480Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 20 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Tazewell County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $915 | $758 | +$157 (+20.7%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $36,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $961 | $818 | +$143 (+17.5%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $38,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,212 | $1,039 | +$173 (+16.7%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $48,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,557 | $1,346 | +$211 (+15.7%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $62,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,710 | $1,449 | +$261 (+18.0%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $68,400 |
How Tazewell County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Peoria, IL metro FMR area, which covers 365,202 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $915, $961, $1,212, $1,557, $1,710. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Tazewell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,790.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Tazewell County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61534 | $820 | $860 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,520 | +$110 (+11.3%) | 11% below |
| 61535 | $900 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,530 | $1,680 | +$170 (+16.7%) | 2% below |
| 61546 | $690 | $740 | $940 | $1,250 | $1,450 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 22% below |
| 61550 | $1,000 | $1,050 | $1,330 | $1,710 | $1,880 | +$190 (+16.7%) | 10% above |
| 61554 | $840 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,570 | +$150 (+15.6%) | 8% below |
| 61564 | $760 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,420 | +$90 (+9.8%) | 17% below |
| 61568 | $930 | $980 | $1,230 | $1,580 | $1,730 | +$200 (+19.4%) | 1% above |
| 61571 | $970 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,810 | +$180 (+16.4%) | 6% above |
| 61610 | $780 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,450 | +$110 (+12.0%) | 15% below |
| 61611 | $880 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $1,650 | +$170 (+17.0%) | 3% below |
| 61721 | $1,350 | $1,420 | $1,790 | $2,300 | $2,520 | +$370 (+26.1%) | 48% above |
| 61733 | $1,090 | $1,140 | $1,440 | $1,850 | $2,030 | +$190 (+15.2%) | 19% above |
| 61734 | $840 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,570 | +$140 (+14.4%) | 8% below |
| 61747 | $840 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,570 | +$110 (+11.0%) | 8% below |
| 61755 | $890 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,660 | +$140 (+13.5%) | 3% below |
| 61759 | $840 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,560 | +$200 (+20.4%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.