Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17191 · HUD FY 2027

Wayne County, Illinois Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wayne County is $930 a month (rent plus utilities), 46% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,200 a year to afford it.

  • $9302-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
  • $7111-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $37,200Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
  • 62 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$930/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Wayne County FMR$930$37,200–
Illinois average$1,724$68,972–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Wayne County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitWayne County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIllinois avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$648$632+$16 (+2.5%)$1,401$1,379$25,920
1 bedroom$711$698+$13 (+1.9%)$1,489$1,478$28,440
2 bedrooms$930$916+$14 (+1.5%)$1,724$1,761$37,200
3 bedrooms$1,150$1,098+$52 (+4.7%)$2,220$2,266$46,000
4 bedrooms$1,554$1,537+$17 (+1.1%)$2,524$2,607$62,160

How Wayne County compares

  • Wayne County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $648, $711, $930, $1,150, $1,554. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Wayne County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,120.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wayne County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Wayne County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
62446$670$730$960$1,170$1,480−$30 (−3.0%)3% above
62809$660$730$950$1,200$1,570+$20 (+2.2%)2% above
62823$650$710$930$1,150$1,550+$10 (+1.1%)same
62833$660$720$940$1,140$1,390+$10 (+1.1%)1% above
62837$650$710$930$1,150$1,550+$10 (+1.1%)same
62842$780$860$1,120$1,390$1,870no change20% above
62843$650$710$930$1,150$1,550+$10 (+1.1%)same
62850$660$730$950$1,180$1,550+$10 (+1.1%)2% above
62851$710$750$970$1,190$1,460no change4% above
62878$650$720$930$1,160$1,460+$10 (+1.1%)same
62886$690$760$990$1,220$1,640+$10 (+1.0%)6% above
62895$720$800$1,040$1,290$1,730no change12% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Illinois counties · How HUD sets these rents