Illinois · FIPS 17201 · HUD FY 2027
Winnebago County, Illinois Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Winnebago County is $1,172 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Illinois average of $1,724 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $3 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,1722-bedroom FMR−$3 (−0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8961-bedroom FMRIllinois: $1,489 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,880Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 27 of 1022BR rank in Illinois1 = highest rent
| Unit | Winnebago County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $816 | $810 | +$6 (+0.7%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $32,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $896 | $895 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $35,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,172 | $1,175 | −$3 (−0.3%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $46,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,542 | $1,555 | −$13 (−0.8%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $61,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,578 | $1,594 | −$16 (−1.0%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $63,120 |
How Winnebago County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Rockford, IL metro FMR area, which covers 336,522 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Illinois, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $930 (White County) to $2,341 (Kendall County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $816, $896, $1,172, $1,542, $1,578. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 20 ZIP codes mostly in Winnebago County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Winnebago County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61016 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,440 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 10% below |
| 61024 | $730 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,440 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 10% below |
| 61063 | $890 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $1,750 | −$40 (−3.0%) | 9% above |
| 61072 | $840 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $1,620 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 2% above |
| 61073 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $2,070 | $2,110 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 34% above |
| 61077 | $890 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $1,750 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 9% above |
| 61079 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,440 | no change | 9% below |
| 61080 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,410 | $1,440 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 9% below |
| 61088 | $890 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.2%) | 9% above |
| 61101 | $830 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,570 | $1,600 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 2% above |
| 61102 | $730 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,450 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 10% below |
| 61103 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,490 | no change | 5% below |
| 61104 | $730 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,440 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 10% below |
| 61107 | $840 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,590 | $1,630 | no change | 3% above |
| 61108 | $810 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,540 | $1,570 | −$10 (−0.8%) | about the same as |
| 61109 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,470 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 7% below |
| 61111 | $870 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,650 | $1,680 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 7% above |
| 61112 | $770 | $840 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,490 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 5% below |
| 61114 | $1,030 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,950 | $1,990 | no change | 26% above |
| 61115 | $910 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,710 | $1,750 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 11% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.