Indiana · FIPS 18005 · HUD FY 2027
Bartholomew County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bartholomew County is $1,493 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the Indiana average of $1,302 and 15% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $78 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,4932-bedroom FMR+$78 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2761-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,482
- $59,720Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 10 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bartholomew County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,261 | $1,233 | +$28 (+2.3%) | $1,005 | $1,382 | $50,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,276 | $1,257 | +$19 (+1.5%) | $1,082 | $1,482 | $51,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,493 | $1,415 | +$78 (+5.5%) | $1,302 | $1,765 | $59,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,779 | $1,697 | +$82 (+4.8%) | $1,642 | $2,272 | $71,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,126 | $2,000 | +$126 (+6.3%) | $1,904 | $2,614 | $85,040 |
How Bartholomew County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Columbus, IN metro FMR area, which covers 83,536 residents in 1 county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,261, $1,276, $1,493, $1,779, $2,126. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Bartholomew County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,280 to $1,580.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bartholomew County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47201 | $1,320 | $1,330 | $1,560 | $1,860 | $2,230 | +$130 (+9.1%) | 4% above |
| 47203 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,290 | $1,540 | $1,840 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 14% below |
| 47226 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47232 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47236 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47244 | $1,280 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $1,800 | $2,150 | +$70 (+4.9%) | 1% above |
| 47246 | $1,180 | $1,200 | $1,400 | $1,670 | $1,990 | +$140 (+11.1%) | 6% below |
| 47247 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47280 | $1,330 | $1,350 | $1,580 | $1,880 | $2,250 | +$380 (+31.7%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.