Metro FMR area · IN · HUD FY 2027
Columbus, IN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Columbus, IN area is $1,493 a month, 15% above the Indiana average and 15% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 17 ZIP codes range from $1,080 to $1,580.
- $1,4932-bedroom FMR+$78 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2761-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $59,720Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 83,536Residents1 county
| Unit | Columbus, IN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,261 | $1,233 | +$28 (+2.3%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $50,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,276 | $1,257 | +$19 (+1.5%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $51,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,493 | $1,415 | +$78 (+5.5%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $59,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,779 | $1,697 | +$82 (+4.8%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $71,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,126 | $2,000 | +$126 (+6.3%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $85,040 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Bartholomew County, IN | 83,536 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,290.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46124 | $850 | $940 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,680 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 28% below |
| 47201 | $1,320 | $1,330 | $1,560 | $1,860 | $2,230 | +$130 (+9.1%) | 4% above |
| 47202 | $1,260 | $1,270 | $1,490 | $1,780 | $2,120 | +$70 (+4.9%) | about the same as |
| 47203 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,290 | $1,540 | $1,840 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 14% below |
| 47226 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47232 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47234 | $1,120 | $1,210 | $1,410 | $1,760 | $2,120 | +$150 (+11.9%) | 6% below |
| 47236 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47240 | $840 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,340 | $1,560 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 25% below |
| 47244 | $1,280 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $1,800 | $2,150 | +$70 (+4.9%) | 1% above |
| 47246 | $1,180 | $1,200 | $1,400 | $1,670 | $1,990 | +$140 (+11.1%) | 6% below |
| 47247 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47273 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,300 | $1,730 | $1,800 | +$150 (+13.0%) | 13% below |
| 47274 | $870 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,560 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 23% below |
| 47280 | $1,330 | $1,350 | $1,580 | $1,880 | $2,250 | +$380 (+31.7%) | 6% above |
| 47283 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 14% below |
| 47448 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,290 | $1,670 | $2,030 | no change | 14% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.