Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19011 · HUD FY 2027

Benton County, Iowa Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Benton County is $982 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $26 (2.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,280 a year to afford it.

  • $9822-bedroom FMR+$26 (+2.7%) vs FY 2026
  • $7511-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $39,280Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 32 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$982/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Benton County FMR$982$39,280–
Iowa average$1,113$44,509–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Benton County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitBenton County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIowa avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$684$659+$25 (+3.8%)$846$1,379$27,360
1 bedroom$751$729+$22 (+3.0%)$902$1,478$30,040
2 bedrooms$982$956+$26 (+2.7%)$1,113$1,761$39,280
3 bedrooms$1,267$1,209+$58 (+4.8%)$1,475$2,266$50,680
4 bedrooms$1,291$1,348−$57 (−4.2%)$1,649$2,607$51,640

How Benton County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Benton County, IA metro FMR area, which covers 25,724 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $684, $751, $982, $1,267, $1,291. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Benton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,410.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Benton County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Benton County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
52206$650$710$930$1,200$1,220+$10 (+1.1%)5% below
52208$680$770$970$1,260$1,310+$50 (+5.4%)1% below
52209$680$750$970$1,260$1,310−$30 (−3.0%)1% below
52224$680$710$930$1,180$1,280+$10 (+1.1%)5% below
52229$750$820$1,070$1,380$1,410no change9% above
52249$820$900$1,180$1,520$1,550−$10 (−0.8%)20% above
52257$720$800$1,030$1,340$1,400+$10 (+1.0%)5% above
52313$800$880$1,150$1,480$1,510+$10 (+0.9%)17% above
52315$650$710$930$1,200$1,220+$10 (+1.1%)5% below
52318$940$1,030$1,320$1,740$1,850+$40 (+3.1%)34% above
52332$810$890$1,160$1,500$1,620+$40 (+3.6%)18% above
52345$670$730$960$1,240$1,260+$20 (+2.1%)2% below
52346$770$840$1,100$1,420$1,530−$100 (−8.3%)12% above
52349$650$710$930$1,200$1,220+$10 (+1.1%)5% below
52351$990$1,090$1,410$1,920$2,250−$10 (−0.7%)44% above
52354$760$840$1,070$1,410$1,530+$30 (+2.9%)9% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Iowa counties · How HUD sets these rents