Metro FMR area · IA · HUD FY 2027
Benton County, IA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Benton County, IA area is $982 a month, 12% below the Iowa average and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 26 ZIP codes range from $930 to $1,580.
- $9822-bedroom FMR+$26 (+2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7511-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $39,280Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 25,724Residents1 county
| Unit | Benton County, IA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $684 | $659 | +$25 (+3.8%) | $846 | $1,379 | $27,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $751 | $729 | +$22 (+3.0%) | $902 | $1,478 | $30,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $982 | $956 | +$26 (+2.7%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $39,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,267 | $1,209 | +$58 (+4.8%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $50,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,291 | $1,348 | −$57 (−4.2%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $51,640 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Benton County, IA | 25,724 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,070.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50651 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,680 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 4% above |
| 52206 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 52208 | $680 | $770 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,310 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 1% below |
| 52209 | $680 | $750 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,310 | −$30 (−3.0%) | 1% below |
| 52210 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,750 | no change | 10% above |
| 52213 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,560 | $1,850 | −$40 (−3.4%) | 16% above |
| 52224 | $680 | $710 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,280 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 52225 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,430 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 9% above |
| 52228 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,180 | $2,620 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 61% above |
| 52229 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,410 | no change | 9% above |
| 52249 | $820 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,520 | $1,550 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 20% above |
| 52257 | $720 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% above |
| 52301 | $750 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,680 | +$80 (+8.6%) | 3% above |
| 52313 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,480 | $1,510 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 17% above |
| 52315 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 52318 | $940 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,740 | $1,850 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 34% above |
| 52324 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,620 | −$110 (−9.7%) | 4% above |
| 52332 | $810 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,500 | $1,620 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 18% above |
| 52345 | $670 | $730 | $960 | $1,240 | $1,260 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 2% below |
| 52346 | $770 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,420 | $1,530 | −$100 (−8.3%) | 12% above |
| 52349 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
| 52351 | $990 | $1,090 | $1,410 | $1,920 | $2,250 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 44% above |
| 52352 | $740 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,430 | $1,690 | +$130 (+14.1%) | 7% above |
| 52354 | $760 | $840 | $1,070 | $1,410 | $1,530 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 9% above |
| 52404 | $800 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | no change | 10% above |
| 52405 | $850 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | no change | 24% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.