Iowa · FIPS 19099 · HUD FY 2027
Jasper County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jasper County is $989 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $19 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,560 a year to afford it.
- $9892-bedroom FMR−$19 (−1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $7871-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,560Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 31 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jasper County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $782 | $784 | −$2 (−0.3%) | $846 | $1,379 | $31,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $787 | $789 | −$2 (−0.3%) | $902 | $1,478 | $31,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $989 | $1,008 | −$19 (−1.9%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $39,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,330 | $1,348 | −$18 (−1.3%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $53,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,395 | $1,372 | +$23 (+1.7%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $55,800 |
How Jasper County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Jasper County, IA metro FMR area, which covers 37,954 residents in 1 county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $782, $787, $989, $1,330, $1,395. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Jasper County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jasper County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50028 | $810 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,440 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 3% above |
| 50054 | $790 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,410 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 1% above |
| 50127 | $810 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 3% above |
| 50135 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% above |
| 50137 | $770 | $770 | $970 | $1,310 | $1,370 | −$30 (−3.0%) | 2% below |
| 50153 | $730 | $770 | $930 | $1,240 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 6% below |
| 50168 | $810 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,350 | $1,490 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% above |
| 50170 | $720 | $740 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,300 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 6% below |
| 50208 | $790 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,410 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 1% above |
| 50228 | $770 | $780 | $980 | $1,310 | $1,380 | −$90 (−8.4%) | 1% below |
| 50232 | $900 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,610 | −$40 (−3.4%) | 15% above |
| 50251 | $760 | $760 | $960 | $1,290 | $1,350 | −$40 (−4.0%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.