Metro FMR area · IA · HUD FY 2027
Jasper County, IA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Jasper County, IA area is $989 a month, 11% below the Iowa average and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 23 ZIP codes range from $930 to $1,410.
- $9892-bedroom FMR−$19 (−1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $7871-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
- $39,560Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 37,954Residents1 county
| Unit | Jasper County, IA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $782 | $784 | −$2 (−0.3%) | $848 | $1,382 | $31,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $787 | $789 | −$2 (−0.3%) | $906 | $1,482 | $31,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $989 | $1,008 | −$19 (−1.9%) | $1,117 | $1,765 | $39,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,330 | $1,348 | −$18 (−1.3%) | $1,480 | $2,272 | $53,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,395 | $1,372 | +$23 (+1.7%) | $1,656 | $2,614 | $55,800 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Jasper County, IA | 37,954 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,000.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50028 | $810 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,440 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 3% above |
| 50054 | $790 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,410 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 1% above |
| 50055 | $880 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,450 | $1,750 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 5% above |
| 50106 | $710 | $770 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,240 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 6% below |
| 50112 | $730 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% above |
| 50127 | $810 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 3% above |
| 50135 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% above |
| 50137 | $770 | $770 | $970 | $1,310 | $1,370 | −$30 (−3.0%) | 2% below |
| 50141 | $790 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,410 | no change | 5% above |
| 50153 | $730 | $770 | $930 | $1,240 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 6% below |
| 50161 | $830 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,610 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 1% above |
| 50162 | $1,050 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $1,860 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 43% above |
| 50168 | $810 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,350 | $1,490 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% above |
| 50169 | $770 | $800 | $960 | $1,300 | $1,340 | no change | 3% below |
| 50170 | $720 | $740 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,300 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 6% below |
| 50208 | $790 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,410 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 1% above |
| 50214 | $760 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,410 | no change | 4% above |
| 50228 | $770 | $780 | $980 | $1,310 | $1,380 | −$90 (−8.4%) | 1% below |
| 50232 | $900 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,610 | −$40 (−3.4%) | 15% above |
| 50234 | $740 | $760 | $970 | $1,290 | $1,340 | −$100 (−9.3%) | 2% below |
| 50237 | $750 | $780 | $930 | $1,260 | $1,300 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 6% below |
| 50242 | $710 | $830 | $990 | $1,370 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 50251 | $760 | $760 | $960 | $1,290 | $1,350 | −$40 (−4.0%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.