Iowa · FIPS 19183 · HUD FY 2027
Washington County, Iowa Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Washington County is $1,002 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Iowa average of $1,113 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $40 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,0022-bedroom FMR+$40 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7661-bedroom FMRIowa: $902 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,080Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 29 of 992BR rank in Iowa1 = highest rent
| Unit | Washington County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $728 | +$33 (+4.5%) | $846 | $1,379 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $766 | $733 | +$33 (+4.5%) | $902 | $1,478 | $30,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,002 | $962 | +$40 (+4.2%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $40,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,278 | $1,191 | +$87 (+7.3%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $51,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,317 | $1,274 | +$43 (+3.4%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $52,680 |
How Washington County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Washington County, IA metro FMR area, which covers 22,561 residents in 1 county.
- Across Iowa, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $927 (Worth County) to $1,450 (Harrison County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $761, $766, $1,002, $1,278, $1,317. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Washington County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $930 to $1,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Washington County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52201 | $700 | $710 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 7% below |
| 52248 | $690 | $750 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,240 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 7% below |
| 52327 | $870 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 14% above |
| 52353 | $840 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,450 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 10% above |
| 52356 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% above |
| 52359 | $700 | $710 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,220 | −$40 (−4.1%) | 7% below |
| 52621 | $720 | $730 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,280 | −$80 (−7.7%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.