Metro FMR area · IA · HUD FY 2027
Washington County, IA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Washington County, IA area is $1,002 a month, 10% below the Iowa average and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $930 to $1,140.
- $1,0022-bedroom FMR+$40 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7661-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,080Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 22,561Residents1 county
| Unit | Washington County, IA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $728 | +$33 (+4.5%) | $846 | $1,379 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $766 | $733 | +$33 (+4.5%) | $902 | $1,478 | $30,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,002 | $962 | +$40 (+4.2%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $40,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,278 | $1,191 | +$87 (+7.3%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $51,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,317 | $1,274 | +$43 (+3.4%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $52,680 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Washington County, IA | 22,561 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $980.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52201 | $700 | $710 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,220 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 7% below |
| 52247 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% above |
| 52248 | $690 | $750 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,240 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 7% below |
| 52327 | $870 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 14% above |
| 52353 | $840 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,450 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 10% above |
| 52356 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% above |
| 52359 | $700 | $710 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,220 | −$40 (−4.1%) | 7% below |
| 52540 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,300 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 2% below |
| 52585 | $740 | $760 | $980 | $1,170 | $1,300 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 2% below |
| 52621 | $720 | $730 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,280 | −$80 (−7.7%) | 4% below |
| 52641 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,290 | $1,300 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 2% below |
| 52654 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,210 | $1,300 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 2% below |
| 52738 | $690 | $710 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,290 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.