Kansas · FIPS 20045 · HUD FY 2027
Douglas County, Kansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Douglas County is $1,272 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% above the Kansas average of $1,212 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $90 (7.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,2722-bedroom FMR+$90 (+7.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1031-bedroom FMRKansas: $1,004 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,880Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 7 of 1052BR rank in Kansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Douglas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $961 | $895 | +$66 (+7.4%) | $934 | $1,379 | $38,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,103 | $1,006 | +$97 (+9.6%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $44,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,272 | $1,182 | +$90 (+7.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $50,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,761 | $1,644 | +$117 (+7.1%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $70,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,126 | $1,983 | +$143 (+7.2%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $85,040 |
How Douglas County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lawrence, KS metro FMR area, which covers 120,302 residents in 1 county.
- Across Kansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $961 (Woodson County) to $1,546 (Johnson County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $961, $1,103, $1,272, $1,761, $2,126. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Douglas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,560.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Douglas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66006 | $820 | $940 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 15% below |
| 66025 | $1,180 | $1,360 | $1,560 | $2,160 | $2,610 | +$80 (+5.4%) | 23% above |
| 66044 | $920 | $1,050 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,020 | +$80 (+7.1%) | 5% below |
| 66045 | $960 | $1,100 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,110 | +$90 (+7.6%) | about the same as |
| 66046 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,970 | +$100 (+9.3%) | 7% below |
| 66047 | $1,010 | $1,160 | $1,340 | $1,860 | $2,240 | +$90 (+7.2%) | 5% above |
| 66049 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $2,220 | +$90 (+7.3%) | 5% above |
| 66050 | $860 | $990 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.