Metro FMR area · KS · HUD FY 2027
Lawrence, KS Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Lawrence, KS area is $1,272 a month, 5% above the Kansas average and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $1,070 to $1,570.
- $1,2722-bedroom FMR+$90 (+7.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1031-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,880Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 120,302Residents1 county
| Unit | Lawrence, KS FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $961 | $895 | +$66 (+7.4%) | $934 | $1,379 | $38,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,103 | $1,006 | +$97 (+9.6%) | $1,004 | $1,478 | $44,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,272 | $1,182 | +$90 (+7.6%) | $1,212 | $1,761 | $50,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,761 | $1,644 | +$117 (+7.1%) | $1,593 | $2,266 | $70,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,126 | $1,983 | +$143 (+7.2%) | $1,879 | $2,607 | $85,040 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Douglas County, KS | 120,302 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,270.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66006 | $820 | $940 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 15% below |
| 66021 | $1,250 | $1,360 | $1,540 | $2,020 | $2,420 | +$210 (+15.8%) | 21% above |
| 66025 | $1,180 | $1,360 | $1,560 | $2,160 | $2,610 | +$80 (+5.4%) | 23% above |
| 66044 | $920 | $1,050 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,020 | +$80 (+7.1%) | 5% below |
| 66045 | $960 | $1,100 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,110 | +$90 (+7.6%) | about the same as |
| 66046 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,970 | +$100 (+9.3%) | 7% below |
| 66047 | $1,010 | $1,160 | $1,340 | $1,860 | $2,240 | +$90 (+7.2%) | 5% above |
| 66049 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $2,220 | +$90 (+7.3%) | 5% above |
| 66050 | $860 | $990 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 10% below |
| 66092 | $1,200 | $1,220 | $1,570 | $1,900 | $2,120 | +$200 (+14.6%) | 23% above |
| 66409 | $890 | $970 | $1,200 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$170 (+16.5%) | 6% below |
| 66524 | $810 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,790 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 16% below |
| 66542 | $970 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,750 | $1,790 | +$270 (+26.0%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.