Kentucky · FIPS 21043 · HUD FY 2027
Carter County, Kentucky Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carter County is $909 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Kentucky average of $1,155 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $43 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,360 a year to afford it.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$43 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7491-bedroom FMRKentucky: $946 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 66 of 1202BR rank in Kentucky1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carter County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $745 | $698 | +$47 (+6.7%) | $854 | $1,379 | $29,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $749 | $703 | +$46 (+6.5%) | $946 | $1,478 | $29,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $866 | +$43 (+5.0%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,246 | $1,204 | +$42 (+3.5%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $49,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,285 | $1,254 | +$31 (+2.5%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $51,400 |
How Carter County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Carter County, KY metro FMR area, which covers 26,341 residents in 1 county.
- Across Kentucky, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Wolfe County) to $1,442 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $745, $749, $909, $1,246, $1,285. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Carter County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,000.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carter County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41132 | $830 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% above |
| 41142 | $730 | $750 | $910 | $1,250 | $1,280 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 41143 | $820 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,370 | $1,420 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% above |
| 41146 | $820 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,370 | $1,420 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% above |
| 41164 | $730 | $750 | $910 | $1,250 | $1,380 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 41181 | $780 | $790 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,360 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.