Metro FMR area · KY · HUD FY 2027
Carter County, KY Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Carter County, KY area is $909 a month, 21% below the Kentucky average and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 12 ZIP codes range from $910 to $1,180.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$43 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7491-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 26,341Residents1 county
| Unit | Carter County, KY FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $745 | $698 | +$47 (+6.7%) | $854 | $1,379 | $29,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $749 | $703 | +$46 (+6.5%) | $946 | $1,478 | $29,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $866 | +$43 (+5.0%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,246 | $1,204 | +$42 (+3.5%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $49,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,285 | $1,254 | +$31 (+2.5%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $51,400 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Carter County, KY | 26,341 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,000.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40351 | $680 | $760 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,560 | +$50 (+5.6%) | 3% above |
| 41132 | $830 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% above |
| 41141 | $900 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $1,650 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 30% above |
| 41142 | $730 | $750 | $910 | $1,250 | $1,280 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 41143 | $820 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,370 | $1,420 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% above |
| 41146 | $820 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,370 | $1,420 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% above |
| 41164 | $730 | $750 | $910 | $1,250 | $1,380 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 41168 | $840 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 10% above |
| 41173 | $750 | $750 | $910 | $1,250 | $1,290 | +$40 (+4.6%) | about the same as |
| 41179 | $770 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% above |
| 41180 | $730 | $750 | $910 | $1,120 | $1,280 | −$10 (−1.1%) | about the same as |
| 41181 | $780 | $790 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,360 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.