Maine · FIPS 23007 · HUD FY 2027
Franklin County, Maine Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Franklin County is $1,264 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the Maine average of $1,714 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $58 (4.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,2642-bedroom FMR−$58 (−4.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9661-bedroom FMRMaine: $1,362 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,560Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 12 of 162BR rank in Maine1 = highest rent
| Unit | Franklin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maine avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $880 | $911 | −$31 (−3.4%) | $1,260 | $1,379 | $35,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $966 | $1,008 | −$42 (−4.2%) | $1,362 | $1,478 | $38,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,264 | $1,322 | −$58 (−4.4%) | $1,714 | $1,761 | $50,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,750 | $1,750 | no change | $2,215 | $2,266 | $70,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,113 | $1,757 | +$356 (+20.3%) | $2,485 | $2,607 | $84,520 |
How Franklin County compares
- Franklin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Franklin County has 26 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Franklin County, ME, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Maine, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,175 (Aroostook County) to $2,353 (Cumberland County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $880, $966, $1,264, $1,750, $2,113. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Franklin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,190 to $1,550.
Fair Market Rents by town in Franklin County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avon town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 359 |
| Carrabassett Valley town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 637 |
| Carthage town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 845 |
| Chesterville town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 1,397 |
| Coplin plantation | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 51 |
| Dallas plantation | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 220 |
| East Central Franklin UT | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 1,074 |
| Eustis town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 453 |
| Farmington town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 8,157 |
| Industry town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 988 |
| Jay town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 4,657 |
| Kingfield town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 820 |
| New Sharon town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 1,550 |
| New Vineyard town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 607 |
| North Franklin UT | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 13 |
| Phillips town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 1,094 |
| Rangeley plantation | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 81 |
| Rangeley town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 792 |
| Sandy River plantation | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 90 |
| South Franklin UT | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 120 |
| Strong town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 1,249 |
| Temple town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 824 |
| Weld town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 459 |
| West Central Franklin UT | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 0 |
| Wilton town | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 3,862 |
| Wyman UT | Franklin County, ME | $880 | $966 | $1,264 | $1,750 | $2,113 | 14 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Franklin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04234 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | −$60 (−4.5%) | about the same as |
| 04239 | $1,030 | $1,100 | $1,430 | $1,850 | $2,080 | +$280 (+24.3%) | 13% above |
| 04285 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | +$110 (+9.6%) | about the same as |
| 04294 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | −$110 (−8.0%) | about the same as |
| 04936 | $1,080 | $1,130 | $1,410 | $1,930 | $2,150 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 12% above |
| 04938 | $910 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,800 | $2,170 | −$60 (−4.4%) | 3% above |
| 04940 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | −$60 (−4.5%) | about the same as |
| 04947 | $1,080 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $2,150 | $2,590 | −$20 (−1.3%) | 23% above |
| 04955 | $950 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,900 | $2,290 | −$150 (−9.9%) | 8% above |
| 04956 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,700 | $2,060 | −$60 (−4.7%) | 3% below |
| 04966 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | +$90 (+7.7%) | about the same as |
| 04970 | $820 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,580 | $1,700 | +$120 (+11.2%) | 6% below |
| 04982 | $900 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,160 | −$60 (−4.4%) | 2% above |
| 04983 | $840 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,660 | $2,010 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 5% below |
| 04984 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | +$60 (+5.0%) | about the same as |
| 04992 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | −$60 (−4.5%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.