Maine · FIPS 23005 · HUD FY 2027
Cumberland County, Maine Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cumberland County is $2,353 a month (rent plus utilities), 37% above the Maine average of $1,714 and 33% above the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $223 (10.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $94,120 a year to afford it.
- $2,3532-bedroom FMR+$223 (+10.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,8641-bedroom FMRMaine: $1,362 · U.S.: $1,482
- $94,120Income for a 2-bedroom$45/hour full-time
- 1 of 162BR rank in Maine1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cumberland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maine avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,639 | $1,469 | +$170 (+11.6%) | $1,260 | $1,382 | $65,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,864 | $1,658 | +$206 (+12.4%) | $1,362 | $1,482 | $74,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,353 | $2,130 | +$223 (+10.5%) | $1,714 | $1,765 | $94,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,902 | $2,591 | +$311 (+12.0%) | $2,215 | $2,272 | $116,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,092 | $2,820 | +$272 (+9.6%) | $2,485 | $2,614 | $123,680 |
How Cumberland County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Portland, ME metro FMR area, which covers 285,245 residents in 2 counties.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Cumberland County has 28 towns in 2 FMR areas; the figures above are for Portland, ME, home to 84% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Maine, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,175 (Aroostook County) to $2,353 (Cumberland County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,639, $1,864, $2,353, $2,902, $3,092. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 25 ZIP codes mostly in Cumberland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,920 to $3,440.
Fair Market Rents by town in Cumberland County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 1,170 |
| Bridgton town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 5,642 |
| Brunswick town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 22,336 |
| Cape Elizabeth town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 9,606 |
| Casco town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 3,696 |
| Chebeague Island town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 555 |
| Cumberland town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 8,647 |
| Falmouth town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 12,755 |
| Freeport town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 8,802 |
| Frye Island town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 34 |
| Gorham town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 18,300 |
| Gray town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 8,429 |
| Harpswell town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 5,046 |
| Harrison town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 2,513 |
| Long Island town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 249 |
| Naples town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 3,985 |
| New Gloucester town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 5,766 |
| North Yarmouth town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 4,240 |
| Portland city | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 68,854 |
| Pownal town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 1,696 |
| Raymond town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 4,610 |
| Scarborough town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 23,215 |
| Sebago town | Cumberland County, ME (part) | $1,545 | $1,561 | $1,941 | $2,425 | $3,244 | 2,073 |
| South Portland city | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 26,930 |
| Standish town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 10,662 |
| Westbrook city | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 20,775 |
| Windham town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 19,188 |
| Yarmouth town | Portland, ME | $1,639 | $1,864 | $2,353 | $2,902 | $3,092 | 9,053 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cumberland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04015 | $1,330 | $1,500 | $1,920 | $2,340 | $2,540 | +$110 (+6.1%) | 18% below |
| 04017 | $2,190 | $2,490 | $3,140 | $3,870 | $4,130 | +$280 (+9.8%) | 33% above |
| 04019 | $2,270 | $2,580 | $3,250 | $4,010 | $4,270 | +$260 (+8.7%) | 38% above |
| 04021 | $2,080 | $2,370 | $2,990 | $3,690 | $3,930 | +$800 (+36.5%) | 27% above |
| 04032 | $1,580 | $1,800 | $2,270 | $2,800 | $2,980 | +$60 (+2.7%) | 4% below |
| 04038 | $1,540 | $1,750 | $2,210 | $2,730 | $2,900 | +$250 (+12.8%) | 6% below |
| 04039 | $1,460 | $1,660 | $2,100 | $2,590 | $2,760 | +$140 (+7.1%) | 11% below |
| 04050 | $2,400 | $2,730 | $3,440 | $4,240 | $4,520 | +$240 (+7.5%) | 46% above |
| 04062 | $1,360 | $1,550 | $1,960 | $2,420 | $2,580 | +$150 (+8.3%) | 17% below |
| 04071 | $1,430 | $1,630 | $2,060 | $2,540 | $2,740 | +$20 (+1.0%) | 12% below |
| 04074 | $1,850 | $2,110 | $2,660 | $3,280 | $3,500 | +$210 (+8.6%) | 13% above |
| 04084 | $1,500 | $1,710 | $2,160 | $2,660 | $2,840 | +$140 (+6.9%) | 8% below |
| 04085 | $1,670 | $1,900 | $2,400 | $2,960 | $3,150 | +$180 (+8.1%) | 2% above |
| 04092 | $1,530 | $1,740 | $2,190 | $2,700 | $2,880 | +$230 (+11.7%) | 7% below |
| 04096 | $1,750 | $1,990 | $2,510 | $3,100 | $3,300 | +$120 (+5.0%) | 7% above |
| 04097 | $1,670 | $1,900 | $2,400 | $2,960 | $3,150 | +$150 (+6.7%) | 2% above |
| 04101 | $1,690 | $1,920 | $2,420 | $2,980 | $3,180 | +$230 (+10.5%) | 3% above |
| 04102 | $1,630 | $1,850 | $2,340 | $2,890 | $3,080 | +$60 (+2.6%) | 1% below |
| 04103 | $1,660 | $1,890 | $2,380 | $2,940 | $3,130 | +$230 (+10.7%) | 1% above |
| 04105 | $2,230 | $2,540 | $3,200 | $3,950 | $4,210 | +$260 (+8.8%) | 36% above |
| 04106 | $1,840 | $2,090 | $2,640 | $3,260 | $3,470 | +$270 (+11.4%) | 12% above |
| 04107 | $2,340 | $2,660 | $3,360 | $4,140 | $4,420 | +$160 (+5.0%) | 43% above |
| 04108 | $1,580 | $1,800 | $2,270 | $2,800 | $2,980 | +$290 (+14.6%) | 4% below |
| 04109 | $1,840 | $2,100 | $2,640 | $3,260 | $3,470 | +$260 (+10.9%) | 12% above |
| 04110 | $2,000 | $2,280 | $2,870 | $3,550 | $3,780 | +$310 (+12.1%) | 22% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.