Maine · FIPS 23011 · HUD FY 2027
Kennebec County, Maine Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kennebec County is $1,374 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Maine average of $1,714 and 22% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $42 (3.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,3742-bedroom FMR−$42 (−3.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0501-bedroom FMRMaine: $1,362 · U.S.: $1,478
- $54,960Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 8 of 162BR rank in Maine1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kennebec County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maine avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,043 | $1,082 | −$39 (−3.6%) | $1,260 | $1,379 | $41,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,050 | $1,090 | −$40 (−3.7%) | $1,362 | $1,478 | $42,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,374 | $1,416 | −$42 (−3.0%) | $1,714 | $1,761 | $54,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,767 | $1,819 | −$52 (−2.9%) | $2,215 | $2,266 | $70,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,167 | $2,158 | +$9 (+0.4%) | $2,485 | $2,607 | $86,680 |
How Kennebec County compares
- Kennebec County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Kennebec County has 30 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Kennebec County, ME, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Maine, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,175 (Aroostook County) to $2,353 (Cumberland County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,043, $1,050, $1,374, $1,767, $2,167. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 26 ZIP codes mostly in Kennebec County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,280 to $1,920.
Fair Market Rents by town in Kennebec County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albion town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 2,204 |
| Augusta city | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 19,077 |
| Belgrade town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 3,351 |
| Benton town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 2,770 |
| Chelsea town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 2,823 |
| China town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 4,526 |
| Clinton town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 3,385 |
| Farmingdale town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 3,017 |
| Fayette town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 1,383 |
| Gardiner city | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 6,088 |
| Hallowell city | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 2,592 |
| Litchfield town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 3,680 |
| Manchester town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 2,424 |
| Monmouth town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 4,162 |
| Mount Vernon town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 1,716 |
| Oakland town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 6,309 |
| Pittston town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 3,093 |
| Randolph town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 1,610 |
| Readfield town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 2,651 |
| Rome town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 1,215 |
| Sidney town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 4,790 |
| Unity UT | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 36 |
| Vassalboro town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 4,592 |
| Vienna town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 536 |
| Waterville city | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 17,077 |
| Wayne town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 1,101 |
| West Gardiner town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 3,696 |
| Windsor town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 2,690 |
| Winslow town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 8,023 |
| Winthrop town | Kennebec County, ME | $1,043 | $1,050 | $1,374 | $1,767 | $2,167 | 6,191 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kennebec County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04259 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,970 | $2,410 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 11% above |
| 04265 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,700 | $2,190 | $2,680 | −$50 (−2.9%) | 24% above |
| 04284 | $1,140 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,960 | $2,290 | −$160 (−9.5%) | 11% above |
| 04330 | $1,100 | $1,160 | $1,350 | $1,750 | $2,130 | −$30 (−2.2%) | 2% below |
| 04344 | $980 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,950 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 7% below |
| 04345 | $1,060 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,980 | $2,390 | no change | 3% above |
| 04346 | $1,090 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,840 | $2,260 | −$70 (−4.7%) | 4% above |
| 04347 | $980 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,950 | −$50 (−3.8%) | 7% below |
| 04349 | $1,460 | $1,470 | $1,920 | $2,470 | $3,030 | −$100 (−5.0%) | 40% above |
| 04350 | $1,090 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,850 | $2,270 | −$30 (−2.0%) | 5% above |
| 04351 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,720 | $2,110 | −$100 (−6.9%) | 2% below |
| 04352 | $980 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,950 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 7% below |
| 04355 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,780 | $2,180 | −$90 (−6.1%) | about the same as |
| 04358 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,760 | $2,160 | −$80 (−5.5%) | about the same as |
| 04359 | $1,060 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,790 | $2,190 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 1% above |
| 04360 | $980 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,710 | $2,080 | −$110 (−7.9%) | 7% below |
| 04363 | $1,150 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $1,940 | $2,380 | −$20 (−1.3%) | 10% above |
| 04364 | $1,090 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,840 | $2,260 | −$80 (−5.3%) | 4% above |
| 04901 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,750 | $2,140 | −$50 (−3.5%) | 1% below |
| 04910 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,880 | $2,420 | $2,970 | +$90 (+5.0%) | 37% above |
| 04917 | $980 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,950 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 7% below |
| 04918 | $980 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,950 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 7% below |
| 04926 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,760 | $2,160 | −$50 (−3.5%) | about the same as |
| 04927 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,920 | $2,350 | −$60 (−3.9%) | 8% above |
| 04963 | $990 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,990 | −$140 (−9.9%) | 7% below |
| 04989 | $1,100 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,860 | $2,290 | −$50 (−3.3%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.