Maine · FIPS 23021 · HUD FY 2027
Piscataquis County, Maine Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Piscataquis County is $1,340 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Maine average of $1,714 and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $79 (5.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,3402-bedroom FMR−$79 (−5.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0241-bedroom FMRMaine: $1,362 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,600Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 10 of 162BR rank in Maine1 = highest rent
| Unit | Piscataquis County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maine avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $933 | $978 | −$45 (−4.6%) | $1,260 | $1,379 | $37,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,024 | $1,081 | −$57 (−5.3%) | $1,362 | $1,478 | $40,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,340 | $1,419 | −$79 (−5.6%) | $1,714 | $1,761 | $53,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,610 | $1,701 | −$91 (−5.3%) | $2,215 | $2,266 | $64,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,761 | $1,879 | −$118 (−6.3%) | $2,485 | $2,607 | $70,440 |
How Piscataquis County compares
- Piscataquis County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Piscataquis County has 22 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Piscataquis County, ME, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Maine, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,175 (Aroostook County) to $2,353 (Cumberland County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $933, $1,024, $1,340, $1,610, $1,761. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Piscataquis County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,280 to $1,460.
Fair Market Rents by town in Piscataquis County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbot town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 584 |
| Beaver Cove town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 394 |
| Blanchard UT | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 81 |
| Bowerbank town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 211 |
| Brownville town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 983 |
| Dover-Foxcroft town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 4,506 |
| Greenville town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 1,355 |
| Guilford town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 1,096 |
| Kingsbury plantation | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 17 |
| Lake View plantation | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 181 |
| Medford town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 222 |
| Milo town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 2,165 |
| Monson town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 596 |
| Northeast Piscataquis UT | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 1,002 |
| Northwest Piscataquis UT | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 259 |
| Parkman town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 896 |
| Sangerville town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 1,136 |
| Sebec town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 547 |
| Shirley town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 234 |
| Southeast Piscataquis UT | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 437 |
| Wellington town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 161 |
| Willimantic town | Piscataquis County, ME | $933 | $1,024 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,761 | 200 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Piscataquis County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04406 | $1,020 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,750 | $1,920 | −$60 (−3.9%) | 9% above |
| 04414 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,760 | +$30 (+2.3%) | same |
| 04415 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,760 | +$170 (+14.5%) | same |
| 04426 | $950 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,650 | $1,800 | −$110 (−7.4%) | 2% above |
| 04441 | $890 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,700 | +$260 (+25.5%) | 4% below |
| 04442 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,760 | −$80 (−5.6%) | same |
| 04443 | $890 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,700 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 4% below |
| 04462 | $890 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,620 | $1,810 | +$240 (+23.1%) | 4% below |
| 04463 | $1,010 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,740 | $1,910 | −$70 (−4.6%) | 8% above |
| 04464 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,760 | +$200 (+17.5%) | same |
| 04479 | $890 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,700 | +$120 (+10.3%) | 4% below |
| 04481 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,660 | $1,810 | −$70 (−4.8%) | 3% above |
| 04485 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $1,760 | −$10 (−0.7%) | same |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.