Maine · FIPS 23025 · HUD FY 2027
Somerset County, Maine Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Somerset County is $1,242 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Maine average of $1,714 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $24 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,2422-bedroom FMR−$24 (−1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0381-bedroom FMRMaine: $1,362 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,680Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 13 of 162BR rank in Maine1 = highest rent
| Unit | Somerset County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maine avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,031 | $1,015 | +$16 (+1.6%) | $1,260 | $1,379 | $41,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,038 | $1,083 | −$45 (−4.2%) | $1,362 | $1,478 | $41,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,242 | $1,266 | −$24 (−1.9%) | $1,714 | $1,761 | $49,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,676 | $1,689 | −$13 (−0.8%) | $2,215 | $2,266 | $67,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,731 | $1,812 | −$81 (−4.5%) | $2,485 | $2,607 | $69,240 |
How Somerset County compares
- Somerset County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Somerset County has 37 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Somerset County, ME, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Maine, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,175 (Aroostook County) to $2,353 (Cumberland County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,031, $1,038, $1,242, $1,676, $1,731. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 25 ZIP codes mostly in Somerset County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,140 to $1,860.
Fair Market Rents by town in Somerset County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anson town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 2,331 |
| Athens town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 791 |
| Bingham town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 660 |
| Brighton plantation | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 98 |
| Cambridge town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 532 |
| Canaan town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 2,063 |
| Caratunk town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 101 |
| Central Somerset UT | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 333 |
| Cornville town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 1,419 |
| Dennistown plantation | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 134 |
| Detroit town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 650 |
| Embden town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 995 |
| Fairfield town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 6,519 |
| Harmony town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 974 |
| Hartland town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 1,602 |
| Highland plantation | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 154 |
| Jackman town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 695 |
| Madison town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 4,782 |
| Mercer town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 718 |
| Moose River town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 248 |
| Moscow town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 865 |
| New Portland town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 686 |
| Norridgewock town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 3,288 |
| Northeast Somerset UT | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 516 |
| Northwest Somerset UT | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 26 |
| Palmyra town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 2,209 |
| Pittsfield town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 3,930 |
| Pleasant Ridge plantation | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 87 |
| Ripley town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 436 |
| Seboomook Lake UT | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 41 |
| Skowhegan town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 8,653 |
| Smithfield town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 856 |
| Solon town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 963 |
| St. Albans town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 1,831 |
| Starks town | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 556 |
| The Forks plantation | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 92 |
| West Forks plantation | Somerset County, ME | $1,031 | $1,038 | $1,242 | $1,676 | $1,731 | 125 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Somerset County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04478 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,670 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 3% above |
| 04911 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,620 | $1,670 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 3% below |
| 04912 | $950 | $980 | $1,150 | $1,550 | $1,640 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 7% below |
| 04920 | $920 | $980 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,640 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 8% below |
| 04923 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,670 | $1,730 | −$30 (−2.4%) | about the same as |
| 04924 | $1,350 | $1,360 | $1,630 | $2,200 | $2,270 | −$40 (−2.4%) | 31% above |
| 04925 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,670 | $1,730 | −$30 (−2.4%) | about the same as |
| 04929 | $1,080 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,750 | $1,810 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 5% above |
| 04937 | $1,040 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,690 | $1,950 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 3% above |
| 04942 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,620 | $1,720 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 3% above |
| 04943 | $940 | $980 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,640 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 8% below |
| 04944 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,690 | $1,790 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 1% above |
| 04945 | $1,540 | $1,550 | $1,860 | $2,510 | $2,590 | +$160 (+9.4%) | 50% above |
| 04950 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,460 | $1,970 | $2,030 | −$60 (−3.9%) | 18% above |
| 04957 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,460 | $1,970 | $2,030 | +$50 (+3.5%) | 18% above |
| 04958 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,660 | $1,710 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 1% below |
| 04961 | $1,140 | $1,190 | $1,490 | $2,030 | $2,260 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 20% above |
| 04965 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,460 | $1,970 | $2,030 | −$40 (−2.7%) | 18% above |
| 04967 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,840 | $1,900 | −$80 (−5.6%) | 10% above |
| 04971 | $1,090 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,770 | $1,830 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 5% above |
| 04975 | $1,040 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,690 | $1,740 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 1% above |
| 04976 | $980 | $990 | $1,180 | $1,590 | $1,640 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 5% below |
| 04978 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,710 | $1,770 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 2% above |
| 04979 | $960 | $980 | $1,160 | $1,570 | $1,640 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 7% below |
| 04985 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,670 | $1,730 | −$30 (−2.4%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.